Uzbek sportsmen who attended worthy in the international competitions were received festively
Capital of Qatar hosted to the next World championship of Judo on May 7-14 days. Selected team of Uzbekistan reached 2 silver and 2 bronze medals, in general accaunt, 4 medals. It should be mentioned, that our selected team have never reached 4 medals in one World championship before.
In the line of selected team sportswoman of Sport center of the Ministry of defense, junior sergeant who fought in type of -52 weight Diyora Keldiyorova reached silver medal.
Today, at midnight to May 16 our sportsmen returned to Tashkent.  In the meaning, sportsmen who attended in championship for World Cup on baidarka and canoe which was held in Seged city of Hungary state, also came back in the early morning.
Sportsman of the Sport center of the Ministry of defense, personnel of the Armed Forces Artur Guliyev has reached golden medal in canoe rowing type of sport.
Members of the selected team were received by the representatives of sport center, deputy minister of the youths policy and sport, representatives of mass media and sport federations and sportsmen’s relatives as well.