Through the regions holiday spirit are reigning
“Assalom, Navruz” holiday journey was held in the center of Denov district of Surkhandarya region.
In this holiday Denov district administration, military personnel, representatives of state and public organizations attended. At the opening ceremony of events, hokim of the Denov district congratulated everyone on Navruz.
The event, which shared the spring mood with thousands of our compatriots, continued with artistic and entertainment performances with the participation of the district House of Culture, staged folk groups, famous artists, and military orchestra groups.
Navruz celebrations have connected to entertainment programs in the district park at the same time.
Khairabad garrison military band, honor guard, and hand-to-hand combat scenes inspired the military spirit and cheerfulness to people.
Also, in the military town of the Jizzakh garrison belonging to the Central military district, under the motto “Xush kelding, Navro‘zi olam!” sumalak festival was held, which is celebrated with our national customs and traditions.
Sumalak, palov, ko‘k somsa cooked as part of this festive event gave a special look to the festive table.
Such holidays in our country, which is one of our ancient values, serves the rule of prosperity, peace and harmony.