“Young Chefs” competition was held within the “Month of Patriotism”
On the initiative of the Central military district command the “Young Chefs” competition was held in the military units of Jizzakh and Navoi regions and in the Center for the training of junior specialists. At the competition higher education educational institutions which attached to the military units and institutions, also youth under 25 years of age and children of military personnel in the town based on the “Mahallabay” system, attended as well.
As the terms of competition, two people participated in each team and showed their skills in preparing food and snacks.
In order to mark conditions of the competition, commanders of military units, heads of institutions and their deputies in charge of material supply, representatives of the regional councils of the Youth union of Uzbekistan watched and assigned the processes of food preparation of the participants.
Youths tried to prepare delicious meals and snacks for the honor of their district and town. At the end of the competition, the winners and prize-winners were awarded diplomas and souvenirs.