Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan Republic   received the military delegation of Tajikistan
The Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan, Lieutenant General Bahodir Kurbanov, received a military delegation led by the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Tajikistan, Colonel General Sherali Mirzo, who came to our country on an official visit to the Ministry of Defense.
In it, Lieutenant General Bahadir Kurbanov emphasized the friendly relations established between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Tajikistan, and expressed confidence that their scope will be further expanded in the future.   Also during the meeting, it was noted that issues of cooperation have risen to an unprecedented level not only in the political, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres, but also in the field of defense and security.
After the discussions, an additional agreement was signed on organizing the training of military personnel of the Republic of Tajikistan in higher military educational institutions of Uzbekistan.
After that, the guests, accompanied by the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Lieutenant General Bahadir Kurbanov, got acquainted with the activities of the National Defense Management Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The visit is continuing.