The new building of the Department of Defense in Denav commissioned to use
Within the framework of the resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On measures to implement the program of socio-economic development of the district of Denov and its center of the Surkhandarya region in 2020-2022” multi-storey residential apartments, buildings providing quick and exemplary services to the population, as well as social and administrative facilities are being built. Over the past years, several multi-storey apartments have been built and commissioned to use in the district, while social and administrative facilities are gradually being commissioned.
A new building of the Reqruitment Department (Ministry of Defense) has been commissioned in coordination with the creative work carried out in the district. The new facility now serves as a place for quality training of young people for military service, education in the spirit of patriotism.
The opening ceremony was attended by representatives of the Denov district administration, the Southern Operational Command (South-Western Special Military District), the Surkhandarya Regional Recruitment Department, state and public organizations and youth. Speakers at the event noted that such a beautiful and well-equipped building will serve the youth of Denov, and in the future it will serve to guide patriotic teenagers to fulfill their youthful duties and increase their interest in the military profession.