Major General Bakhodir Kurbanov meets the Minister of Defense of India
Minister of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Major General Bakhodir Kurbanov, meets with the delegation of India headed by Minister of Defense Rajnat Singh.
During the meeting. The parties discussed military – political situation in the region and the world, special attention was paid to strengthening regional and international cooperation to ensure peace and stability.
In particular, issues of the current state and prospects for the development of Uzbek – Indian cooperation in the field of defense, primarily strengthening and improving cooperation in the field of military medicine and the training of military personnel, were examined.
After the meeting dialogue, the Indian military delegation visited the Academy of the Armed Forces. They got acquainted with the created conditions in the Academy, facilities, infrastructure and the educational process.
The highlight of the visit was a video conference, between the Academy of the Armed Forces and the Indian Defense Management College.
Using modern information technologies has shown great potential for the development of cooperation the exchange of information and experience in the field of science and military education.