A meeting of defense ministers of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan was held
On October 19, a delegation led by the Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan, Lieutenant General Bahadir Kurbanov, went to Azerbaijan.
The Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, while congratulating the guests on their visit to the country, expressed his pleasure to see them in Azerbaijan and noted that bilateral military cooperation is based on friendship and brotherly relations.
During the meeting, Bahadir Gurbanov expressed his satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan, expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and congratulated him on the upcoming Victory Day.
He also noted that defense cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan serves to further strengthen the armies of both countries.
At the meeting, prospects for the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan in the military, military-technical, military-educational and other fields, regional security issues and a number of other issues of interest to the sides were discussed.
Later, a bilateral cooperation plan for 2023 was signed between the defense ministries of the two countries.