Military personnel attended in charitable marathon “Save Aral”
More than thousands of people from 7 to 70 age, military personnel of the Navoi garrison of the Central military district attended in the charitable marathon “Save Aral” in Navoi city of Navoi region.
The aim of organizing such marathon is to contribute to the stability of the ecology of our country, to promote a healthy lifestyle among people through mass sports events. At the opening ceremony held before the race, officials announced that such events, which are being implemented at the initiative of our President, will become more popular among our compatriots and are planned to be held throughout the republic.
In the event songs of the military orchestra teams and visual performance of the guard of honor were showed, and they shared great enthusiasm to sportsmen. After that participators passed 3 kilometers through the central streets of the district.
Competitions which held among teenagers III-degree sergeant Ilkham Nazarov gained 1st place, junior sergeant Temur Karabayev required 2nd place, military personnel on the basis of contract Shakhobiddin Boltayev received 3rd place.
All winners and prize-winners were awarded worthy with diploma and valuable presents by the organizers.