General Michael Eric Kurilla visited Uzbekistan
The US delegation led by General Michael Eric Kurilla, Commander of the United States Central Command, visited the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On June 13, the US military delegation led by General Michael Eric Kurilla was received at the Central Office of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan by Lieutenant General Bahodir Kurbanov, Minister of Defense.During the reception, it was noted that the relations between Uzbekistan and the United States are developing on the basis of principles of equality, trust and respect, mutual interests and reached the level of strategic partnership.
The sides also discussed the state and prospects of cooperation between the defense ministries of the two countries, including in the military and military-technical spheres, as well as bilateral cooperation aimed at ensuring security in the Central Asian region and important aspects of friendly cooperation.